GENERAL COURSE



Oral Lectures with printed material



Section wise detail of the coverage of topic wise subjects of the syllabus for SSC (Tier I), Railways, Insurance, Banking (Preliminary), Defence, MBA,MCA, Hotel management, B.Ed, State & Central services & Gen. Exams

The subject matter of the whole course is partitioned into sections, which is covered through oral lectures with full study material/ practice assignments/ mock test …


SECTION CONTENTS

REASONING

Unit I Pre–Requisites, Semantic (Word) Analogy & Classification, Directions, Sitting Arrangements, Statements and Assumptions, Inductive & Deductive Reasoning.
Unit II Coding/Decoding, Venn Diagram: Class Representation, Suitable Matching, Statement & Conclusions.
Unit III Relationship (Emotional Intelligence), Analytical Reasoning (Miscellaneous & Puzzle Test), Arguments, Analogy & Classification of Numbers.
Unit IV Letter (Alphabet) Series, Relevance of Conclusions, Class of Statement, Analogy & Classification of Letters, Assertions. Symbolic Operations, Trends.
Unit V Coded Inequalities, Ranking, Tabulation Data Sufficiency, Input-output Arrangement, Alphanumeric Series.
Unit VI Non-Verbal Reasoning: Series, Analogy, Classification (Space Visualisation).
Unit VII Cubes, Dice, Decision Making (Situation Testing, Matrix, Matching (names & addresses).
Unit VIII Non-Verbal Reasoning: Paper folding & cutting, Images(Space Visualisation) .
Unit IX Social Intelligence, Word Building, Small & Capital letters/ numbers coding, decoding and classification, Problem Solving, Space Orientation

GENERAL English

Unit I Pre-Requisites, Correct use of Articles, Nouns.
Unit II Correct use of Pronoun, Adjectives.
Unit III Correct use of Verb.
Unit IV Correct use of Narration, Voice.
Unit V CCorrect use of Adverbs, Conjunctions.
Unit VI Correct use of Preposition, Para Jumbles.
Unit VII Cloze Passage, Fill in the blanks, Multiple Meaning, Spellings, Miscellaneous.
Unit VIII Comprehension Passages, Vocabulary (Synonyms, Antonyms, Idioms & Phrases, One word Substitutes), Sentence Completion.

GENERAL Awareness (G.A) WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO BANKING INDUSTRY, COMPUTER & MARKETING Awareness

Unit I History of India (Ancient, Medieval, Modern), Culture of India.
Unit II General Geography of World & India.
Unit III General Science (practical Physics, Chemistry, Biology), Indian Polity (Constitution of India).
Unit IV Miscellaneous G.K. (basic as well as random facts regarding social, economic, political, traditional, cultural, scientific issues & practices national and international level.
Unit V Current affairs of the relevant period covering state, national and international level events pertaining to social, economic, political, traditional, cultural, scientific issues.
Unit VI Banking, Economics, Economy & Marketing: Different concepts and terminologies and current events.
Unit VII Computer Knowledge: Different terminologies, abbreviations and concepts related to computer.
Unit VIII Facts of Punjab (historical, geographical, political, cultural, social, economic),

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE

Unit I Problems on Numbers, Simplification, Number Series, Decimal fractions. Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra & Elementary surds. Graphs of linear Equations.
Unit II HCF & LCM, Surds and Indices, Square root & Cube root, Percentage.
Unit III Average, Problems on Ages, Ratio & Proportion, Alligation or Mixture, Data Interpretation.
Unit IV Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Partnership.
Unit V Time and Work, Chain Rule, Time and Distance & Speed, Problems on Trains.
Unit VI Permutation and Combination, Probability, Pipes and Cistern.
Unit VII Height and Distance, Volume and Surface Area Boats and Streams.
Unit VIII True Discount, Stocks and Shares, Calendar & Clocks Triangles and its various kinds of centres, Congruence and similarity of triangles.
Unit IX Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle. Common tangents to two or more circles.
Unit X Trigonometric ratio, degree and Radian Measures, Standard identities, Complementary angles.
Unit XI Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Regular Polygons, Circle, Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular Cylinder, Sphere
There will be periodic tips on short cuts and speed math during the course